Contact your local representative View our Policies & Consulations

This is a privacy policy for the Democratic Unionist Party. The homepage of our website can be found at www.mydup.com

We have a specific privacy policy for staffing.

The policy has been created in order to demonstrate the Party’s commitment to the protection of your data and to be transparent on how we deal with it.


The Party will process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy policy was amended and published on 03 September 2020.

It will be reviewed annually along with other data protection policies and procedures, or earlier if there are changes to processing systems, legislation or Data Protection Impact Assessments.


Contacting Us about Data Protection:

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, about how we use your data or would like to exercise any of your rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer

By post at:

91 Dundela Avenue

Belfast

BT4 3BU

By Email at:

[email protected]

By Phone on:

+44 (0) 2890 471155


How we may collect personal data about you:

The Party may collect personal data via means such as:


What type of information do we collect?


We may also collect special categories of information such as:


How we may use your personal data and why we are allowed to use it.

How your data is used is protected by law and we only use your data where we have an acceptable reason for doing so.

The reasons we may process your data are:

The law restricts the processing of what is termed “special categories of personal data”. The work of the Democratic Unionist Party and the wider Democratic Unionist Party is deemed to be of substantial public interest and therefore we are permitted to process special categories of personal data relating to your political opinions and voting intentions.

Below lists examples of how we use your data and our justification and legal basis for it.

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interest to identify supporters of the Party.

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interests to engage with the electorate.

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interest to understand the electorate and identify Party supporters.

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement.

Contractual necessity and our legitimate interest in engaging with our membership base.
Details of the Mailchimp platform used for online applications are included within the section on our service providers.

We have a legitimate interest to process your donation and a legal duty to check your eligibility to donate more than £500.

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our members and donors will not bring the Party into disrepute.

When you subscribe to our email newsletter you are providing us with your consent to process your data for these purposes. More details about the Mailchimp platform used for this are included below in the section on our service providers.

Any personal information collected by the Party will be processed and stored exclusively for the purposes of the Democratic Unionist Party. Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data it may be shared within the Party and our elected representatives.

We may use named third-party service providers to process and store personal data..

You will always have the opportunity to opt out of communications from us at any time or to exercise any of your legal rights.

Some data may be stored by a service provider outside of the European Economic Area. Where we transfer your data to a service provider outside the EEA we seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure your personal data is held securely and your rights as a data subject are upheld.


Members

If you join the Party we have a legitimate interest in processing your data and contacting you about all aspects of your membership, including information about your entitlements as a member and of Party events; either by post or by electronic means. Membership data will be shared between the central party and the relevant local Branch/Association. The party is run by its members and therefore we have a legitimate interest in member engagement and retention.

If you do not renew your membership we will continue to send you information about the Party for a reasonable period. We also have a legitimate interest to retain your data after membership lapses, as well as a legal duty to keep a record of the financial transition. We will endeavour to remove details of lapsed members after five years of their last active payment.

For online applications, the Mailchimp platform is used to collect and store the data. More details are available in the section on our service providers.


Donors

If you donate money to the Party then we have a legitimate interest in processing and retaining your information and to contact you about our fundraising activities either by post or electronic means. We justify this because our activities are funded by donations. For donations over certain thresholds we also have a legal obligation to report it to our regulator, the Electoral Commission, who will publish certain details on their website.


Online donations can be made via PayPal. More details are available in the section on our service providers.


Service Providers

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Cookies

Please visit our cookies page for information on cookies used by this site.

http://www.mydup.com/cookies


Other websites

Our website links to other sites, but it will be clearly identifiable where this is the case. Please note we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Make sure you read their privacy statements if you are concerned about the information they are collecting about you. This statement only applies to our website.


Opting Out / Unsubscribing

Email Updates - You can opt-out of receiving email updates at any time using the “unsubscribe” link in each email we send or using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

Membership - You can cancel your Party membership at any time using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.


Access to your data

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. This is commonly known as a Subject Access Request.

More information on submitting such a request can be found here:
https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-copies-of-your-data/preparing-and-submitting-your-subject-access-request/


This may entitle you to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

Right to Portability

In certain cases where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.


Right to Object

You have a right to opt out of our data being used for direct marketing.


If we process your data on the basis of “legitimate interests” or “a task carried out in the public interest” then you have the right to object us using your data in that way. This right is not absolute and we may continue to process your data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.


Correcting / Updating Information

If you need to change your email address on our mailing list you can unsubscribe and sign-up again using new information. Other information can also be amended online or by contacting the party via the contact details listed above.


Deletion of Data

We will retain your data for as long as it is required to meet the purposes set out in this notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Data from those who have unsubscribed from our email newsletter mailing list will remain on the database afterwards. All data for those who have unsubscribed will be periodically deleted. This process will take place at least once every calendar year.

Details of those who have applied for membership online remain on the database, whether the application has been successfully completed or not. Data will remain on the database for at least twelve months following the date of application but will be deleted at some point during the following twelve months.

Anyone who wishes their data to be deleted earlier than this can contact the party using the details above and make a request for this to happen. There may be good legal reason for us to continue to hold all or some of the data that you have asked us to erase. If this is the case we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to the request.


Lodging a Complaint

If you have a complaint about any issue related to your data you can submit a complaint to the party, addressed to the Chief Executive, to the party’s contact details listed above.

The supervisory authority for the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s office. They can be contacted at:

https://ico.org.uk/