Contact your local representative View our Policies & Consulations

Economy Minister Paul Frew has announced extensions to the terms of office of governing body (GB) members across five further education colleges.

Belfast Metropolitan College

The tenures of two GB members, Wendy Gillies and John McGrillen, have been further extended for five months from 1 August 2021 to 31 December 2021.

Northern Regional College

The tenures of two GB members, Isobel Allison and Gillian McConnell, have been further extended for five months from 1 August 2021 to 31 December 2021.

North West Regional College

The tenures of three GB members, Gavin Killeen, Martin O’Kane and Samuel McGregor, have been further extended for five months from 1 August 2021 to 31 December 2021. In addition, Dr Nigel Hand has accepted a further extension to his first term of appointment from 1 July 2021 to 31 December 2021.

Southern Regional College

The tenure of Andrew Saunders, Chair of the GB, has been further extended for one year from 1 August 2021 to 31 July 2022. The tenure of two members, Gordon Gough and Nicola Wilson, have been further extended for five months from 1 August 2021 to 31 December 2021.

South West College

The tenures of five GB members, Margaret Martin, Monica McGeary, Gerard O’Hanlon, Michael Skuce and Peter Archdale, have been further extended for five months from 1 August 2021 to 31 December 2021.

The extensions were made in accordance with the Code of Practice issued by the Commissioner for Public Appointments for Northern Ireland: https://www.publicappointmentsni.org/